Book Now
>
Check In
#
Check Out
#
Room(s)
Adults Per Room
Children Per Room
The Westin Resort & Spa, Whistler
4090 Whistler Way • Whistler, BC V0N 1B4 · Canada • Phone: 604-905-5000 · Hotel Reservations: 888-627-8979
Local Time: 5:26 AM • Weather: Overcast, 2 °C E-Mail Us
Winter Banner - Winter Village

 

Should you wish further information concerning your privacy rights in Canada, please visit the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at
www.privcom.gc.ca
or call toll free at 1.800.282.1376.

Canadian Privacy Notice to Our Guests

At The Westin Resort & Spa ("Starwood"), we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal and business information. We use security safeguards and support the principles set forth in the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to protect your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The type of information that we collect depends on the type of products or services that we provide to you. We collect information that you provide to us on an application or other form (for example, name, address and e-mail address); your credit card information; medical or health information (for example, personal preferences such as smoking requirements and disability needs); and other information related to the services you require or request.

How Do We Use Your Information?

Our mission is to consistently exceed your expectations in terms of the products and services we furnish to you. Information that we collect before, during and after your stay, is used in connection with your stays with Starwood, and also to tailor services and special offerings, and on occasion to gather feedback about our products and services. This information is maintained in a database. In the course of processing your information, it may be necessary to transfer your personal information to our affiliates, third party strategic marketing partners and/or third party service providers located within or outside of Canada. The data protection regulations and other laws of other countries may not provide equivalent protection to those in Canada. In these circumstances, we will take steps to respect the privacy of your personal information. Data and information collected by us is an asset. It is possible that we, or our subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venture companies, or any combination of the foregoing, could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, you should expect that we may share some or all of the data and information collected from our guests with such other entity; provided, that such other entity will be notified of the practices which apply to personal information under our applicable privacy policies or practices. In addition, we may disclose your personal information when it is required by law.

How Do We Protect the Security of Your Information?

We have established policies to maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the security of your personal information. Once your stay with us ends, we will continue to follow the privacy policies described in this notice (as may be updated from time to time) to the extent that we retain information about you. If we no longer need to retain that information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

How Can You Change Your Preferences?

As part of our commitment to keep our guests informed, we may mail, e-mail, telephone, or contact you by other means to notify you of enhancements, changes in offerings, special events, or other relevant information that may be of interest to you. If you supply us with your postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, you may receive periodic mailings, e-mails or phone calls from us with information on new Starwood products and services or upcoming Starwood special offers or events. You may also receive mailings or calls from our carefully selected third parties.

Now that you know how we use and protect your personal information, please let us know if you do not wish to receive future Westin Resort & Spa related marketing mailings by sending an email to privacy@westinwhistler.com , or by sending a letter to Privacy Officer, The Westin Resort & Spa, 4090 Whistler Way, Whistler, B.C. V0N 1B4 or by contacting Starwood directly Starwood.com.

Guests can contact us these ways:

 

by e-mail: privacy@westinwhistler.com
by phone: 1.604.905.5000
by fax: 1.604.935.4383
by writing to us at:

Privacy Officer,
The Westin Resort & Spa
4090 Whistler Way
Whistler, B.C. V0N 1B4

In addition, you can contact the Director of Finance at this hotel during or after your stay with any questions regarding our privacy practices.